Future Wealth centre

Head Office

Ground Floor, Unit 2,

180 Newcastle Street,

Northbridge WA 6003

Phone: (08) 9269 5400

Fax: (08) 9269 5455

Postal Address

PO Box 379
Leederville WA 6903

  • Black Facebook Icon

Copyright © 2020 by Future Wealth Centre  | Perth | Western Australia

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Future Wealth Centre is a leading independent business consultancy including Insurances, Accounting and Financial advisory.
Future Wealth Centre is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Legislation).
The object of Future Wealth Centre’s Privacy Policy is to outline how Future Wealth Centre manages your personal and sensitive information.

What information does Future Wealth Centre collects?

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Legislation. Future Wealth Centre collects personal information for the sole purposes of supporting current business activities and to improve the way we do business with our clients. Examples of the types of personal information Future Wealth Centre may collect include:
Details of current or prospective clients of Future Wealth Centre, their employees, partners and affiliates;
Details of current or prospective suppliers to Future Wealth Centre , their employees and affiliates;
Details of current, prospective or past employees of Future Wealth Centre;
Details of persons that Future Wealth Centre comes into contact in the course of doing business.
 
Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Legislation. No sensitive information is sought or held, except where required by law or where disclosed by an individual in connection with an application for employment at Future Wealth Centre.

Unsolicited Information

Future Wealth Centre does not collect or store unsolicited information.



Collection and storage of information

General

Future Wealth Centre manages the collection and storage of personal and sensitive information in an open and transparent manner. Future Wealth Centre may collect personal information through a range of activities, including:
Individuals providing information directly to Future Wealth Centre ;
Through the course of Future Wealth Centre conducting various business activities;
Through applications for employment by prospective employees of Future Wealth Centre;
Through workshops, seminars, meetings, trade shows and other marketing activities.
 
Anonymity

Any person providing personal information to Future Wealth Centre has the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym.

Employment Applications

Future Wealth Centre’s website are used to provide the opportunity for candidates to apply for employment at Future Wealth Centre. If a candidate submits personal information to Future Wealth Centre for this purpose, Future Wealth Centre may forward this information to its employees for the purposes of evaluating a candidate’s suitability for employment at Future Wealth Centre. Future Wealth Centre may also collect information from the public domain, educational institutions and other third parties such as a candidate’s former employer(s) and nominated referees for the purposes of evaluating a candidate’s suitability for employment at Future Wealth Centre.

Cookies

Future Wealth Centre’s websites use cookies. Cookies help Future Wealth Centre to identify a person’s device, performance of typical actions on this website or when a person is logged in to specific secure zones. Future Wealth Centre uses strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable persons to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. Future Wealth Centre does not use cookies to identify persons or for promotional or marketing purposes.

Storage of information

Future Wealth Centre will use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of personal and sensitive information, and to prevent any unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal or sensitive information.


Use of information

Future Wealth Centre collects personal information to support current business activities and to improve the way we do business with current and potential clients, Examples of the uses of personal information may include:

- To conduct current and future business activities;

- To employ suitable candidates to work for Future Wealth Centre;
- Marketing Future Wealth Centre’s business capabilities and range of services; 
- And to purchase goods or services;
- When we ascertain from you the facts necessary to make a fair and reasonable assessment of   your insurance or financial needs and objectives;
- To complete your application for insurance;
- To complete your investment application;
- To complete your superannuation membership application;
- To supplementary medical or financial questionnaires.

 
Disclosure of Information

Future Wealth Centre may share personal or sensitive information between its partners and contractors in Australia and worldwide.
Future Wealth Centre will not share or disclose a person’s personal or sensitive information to any unrelated third party without the express prior consent of that person, unless that disclosure is required or authorised by law. Future Wealth Centre views the unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by its employees as a serious breach of this Policy, and appropriate action will be taken in such cases.

Links to other websites

Future Wealth Centre’s websites contain links to third party websites, over which Future Wealth Centre has no control of the information collected or the cookies used. Persons clicking on such links should check the privacy policies of those websites directly with the companies who control them.

Access to information

Upon request, Future Wealth Centre will allow a person to access the information it holds about that person, and correct it if it is wrong.

How to obtain a copy of this policy

A current copy of this Policy may be downloaded from Future Wealth Centre’s website at:

http://www.fwcentre.com.au/privacy-policy

Alternatively, a copy may be requested from Future Wealth Centre’s Privacy Office (details below).


Amendments to this policy

Future Wealth Centre reserves the right to amend this policy from time-to-time without notice in order to comply with changes to the Privacy Legislation and to take account of new developments in technology.

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding Future Wealth Centre’s Privacy Policy can be directed to:

Future Wealth Centre
PO Box 379,

Leederville

WA 6903
 
Email: [email protected]